New School Year

New School Year

2014-2015 school year has begun at Wolf River Lutheran High School.  We are pleased to welcome to our faculty Mrs. Caroline Bedroske, Mr. Lucas Bedroske, and Mr. Llew Kramer.  Our students are excited about the school year and are off to a great start!  This year’s theme is Ransomed based on Mark 10:45.

Read More

Dinner & A Speaker

Astronaut Jerry L. Ross will be at the Gathering in Shawano on November 14, 2014.  Family style dinner will include 2 entrees, 4 sides, milk and water.  Advance tickets are $45/at the door $50 (limited availability).  Jerry L. Ross holds NASA’s frequent flyer award.  www.jerrylross.com

Read More

Board Approves Campaign

Board Approves Campaign

April 22, 2014

At a special board meeting on April 21, 2014, the Board of Directors for Wolf River Lutheran High School voted to begin a capital fundraising campaign with the assistance of Cornerstone Stewardship Ministry of Lake Mills, Wisconsin. The initial phase of the campaign will begin immediately and be a “silent phase” during which potential “lead gifts” will be solicited along with an increased effort to further educate area Lutheran congregations who may wish to join the school in a “Partnership in Ministry” campaign in which funds will not only be raised for the high school, but for area congregations as well to be designated as they see fit. The campaign is expected to run until June of 2015 with a goal of raising a minimum of $800,000.

Read More

WRLHS Strong at State

WRLHS Strong at State

April 11, 2014

The Silver Eagles Forensics team made a strong showing at the state competition with all of the team members earning medals!

Congratulations to:
Andrew Schmidt – Gold (Prose)
Blaine Andrada – Silver (Prose)
James Schmidt – Silver (Radio)
Kanon Schneider – Silver (Radio)
Carley Lenz – Bronze (Prose)

Read More

On Track

On Track

April 10, 2014

Wolf River participated in the track meet in Bonduel on Thursday.  There were 4 participants that finished in the top 5 placings in their event.

Andrew Schmidt:  3rd in triple jump with a 38-0.150, and 3rd in long jump with a 17-10.0
Ann Buchholz 2nd in 300m hurdles with a time of 1:01.40
Taylor Timm 4th in the 800m run with a 2:23.57
Kanon Schneider 5th in 300m hurdles with a 50.94
Other participants were Cheyenne Clements, James Luepke, Sydnee Reed

The track team represented Wolf River very well with 7 students competing.Re

Read More